Tuesday, August 20, 2019
Muziek algemeen
Boygroup: Day6

Day6 (데이식스)  started as a 6 man boyband that actually played their own instruments, basically mixing the idol and indie styles together. This was very well received by fans, so well even that they went on a North American tour last October. We’re hoping hard that soon enough they will do their European tour aswell. Their vocals and music is great but of course they’re also super handsome, All girls can’t help but fall for those smooth vocals and pretty faces…but they’re much more than that! 

Who are they?
JYP Entertainment (JYPE) initially announced to debut a five-member group called 5Live, composed of Sungjin, Jae, Young K, Junhyeok, and Wonpil. The group began promotions as 5Live in 2014, appearing on the fourth episode of Mnet’s reality-survival program Who is Next: Win and releasing a song titled “Lovely Girl” as part of the original soundtrack of 2013 TV series Bel Ami. In mid-2015, drummer Dowoon was added and rename the group as Day6.

Day6 released their debut extended play (EP), The Day, with the lead single “Congratulations” on September 7, 2015. On February 27, 2016, JYPE stated that Junhyeok had left the band due to personal reasons and terminated his contract with the company. Day6 continued as a five-member band and released their second EP, Daydream, with the title track “Letting Go” on March 30.

The members consist of Sung Jin, Jae, Young K, Jun Hyeok, Won Pil and Do Woon. They made their official debut with their first mini-album The Day on September 7th 2015. On February 28th, it was revealed that member Junhyeok has departed from the group due to personal reasons, thus leaving DAY6 to a five member band. The group held their debut stage on March 31st, 2016 on Mnet’s M! Countdown with the title track Letting Go from their second mini album DAYDREAM.

How they started
I personally always think it’s hard to find information like this about korean groups but I gathered up some information. Most of day6/5live were trainees, scouted or joined as a trainee under JYP Entertainment. All of them play their own instruments and write their own songs. They all enroled differently, Jae lived in America (after being born in Argentina) and opened up a YouTube channel on which he posted various covers before auditioning for Survival Audition Kpop stars, in which he ended in 6th place. Young K lived in Canada before auditioning aswell, Sungjin ( and Sandeul of B1A4) came into their labels by joining a tv show Star King where they were also scouted (Sandeul under another label). they all went around roughly 5 years before fully forming 5live/Day6.

They didn’t promote them the normal way, which is in performing on all popular kpop idol shows but instead they took their unique music to clubs around Seoul and played in the street to promote their first album.

Discography & Awards:

Studio albums

  • Sunrise (2017)
  • Moonrise (2017)

Mini albums

  • The Day (2015)
  • Daydream (2016)

Digital singles

  • “Every DAY6 January” (2017)
  • “Every DAY6 February” (2017)
  • “Every DAY6 March” (2017)
  • “Every DAY6 April” (2017)
  • “Every DAY6 May” (2017)
  • “Every DAY6 July” (2017)
  • “Every DAY6 August” (2017)
  • “Every DAY6 September” (2017)
  • “Every DAY6 October” (2017)
  • “Every DAY6 November” (2017)

OSTs

    • Track 2: “Lovely Girl”“Bel Ami OST Part 1” (2013) (5LIVE)

Who are the members?

sung-jin-day6
Name: Sungjin (성진)
Birth Name: Park Sung Jin (박성진)
Birthday: January 16, 1993
Position: Main Vocalist, Guitarist
Instagram: @day6kilogram

jae day6
Name: Jae (제이)
Birth Name: Park Jae Hyung (박재형)
Birthday: September 15, 1992
Position: Main Guitarist, Lead Vocalist, Rapper
Twitter: @Jae_Day6
Instagram: @day6kilogram
Youtube: Jaesix

day6_young-kkkkk
Name
: Young K (영케이)
Korean Name: Kang Young Hyun (강영현)
Birthday: December 19, 1993
Position: Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist, Bassist
Instagram: @day6kilogram

wonpil-day6-01
Name: Wonpil (원필)
Birth Name: Kim Won Pil (김원필)
Birthday: April 28, 1994
Position: Lead Vocalist, Keyboardist, Synthesizer
Instagram: @day6kilogram

Dowoon1
Name: Dowoon (도운)
Birth Name: Yoon Do Woon (윤도운)
Birthday: August 25, 1995
Position: Drummer
Instagram: @day6kilogram

Former member
Be-Blossom-Junhyeok
Name: Junhyuk (준혁)
Birth Name: Im Jun Hyuk
Birthday: July 17, 1993
Position: Keyboardist, Vocalist
Instagram: @junhyeok93

After being forced/leaving Day6 for contract issues we’ve seen Junhyuk join Be-Blossom as a vocalist and keyboardist in 2016 and they released their last album in the beginning of 2017 but ever since it’s been rather quiet with the band. Their Facebook and twitter hasn’t been updated since March and Junhyeok’s instagram has been set to private.
But we wish him all the luck in his life!

Credit: kprofiles.com, Google, Day6
Web Hosting
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
(30) year old; crazy about all things Asia, It doesn't stop at these three things.

Related Article

%d bloggers like this: