Thursday, December 12, 2019
1_General CDJapan
Artist: Busters  (버스터즈)

Busters (버스터즈) is a group from South Korea that keeps popping up on my Facebook timeline because apparently they’re not played a lot so I decided to give them a try and find out what they were all about! Let’s get to know them together.

Busters (버스터즈) is a 5-member South Korean project girl group under JTG Entertainment and Monstergram Inc. They were brought together for their own anime called Idol Rangers Powerbusters. Busters officially debuted on November 27, 2017 and it was decided they should continue as an actual group for promotions and what not.

Who are they?

Busters_Minji

Stage Name: Minji (민지)
Full Name: Kim Min Ji (김민지)
Position: Leader, Main Dancer
Birthday: January 16, 2001
Born:  Cheonan, South Chungcheong, South Korea

busters hyungseo

Stage Name: Hyeongseo (형서)
Full Name: Myeong Hyeong Seo (명형서)
Position: Main Vocalist
Birthday: June 25, 2001
Born: Suwon, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

Busters_Jisoo

Stage Name: Jisu (지수)
Birth Name: Jeong Ji Su (정지수)
Position: Vocalist
Birthday: November 22, 2003
Born:  Yongin, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea.

busters minjung

Stage Name: Minjung (민정)
Birth Name: Cha Min Jung (차민정)
Position: Vocalist
Birthday: July 15, 2004
Born: Yongin, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea.

busters chaeyeon

Stage Name: Chaeyeon (채연)
Birth Name: Kim Chae Yeon (김채연)
Position: Vocalist, Maknae
Birthday: December 4, 2004
Born: Seoul, South Korea.

Former Member:

Park_Soyeon_full_162763
Stage Name: Soyeon
Birth Name: Park So-yeon
Position: Main Dancer, Vocalist
Birthday: 2003

Soyeon was a member of Busters before Minjung joined but she left the group in October 2017.

Busters Official Sites:
Twitter: @Busters_idol
Instagram: @busters_official
Facebook: bustersidol
Daum Café: Busters
V Live: Busters (버스터즈)

Opinion
I surprisingly really enjoy their sound. I’m not normally into girl groups but their songs make me rather happy and I like dancing around to them. SO go check them out, give them a couple of views!

 

Web Hosting
Tags: , , , , ,
(31) year old; crazy about all things Asia, It doesn't stop at these three things.

Related Article



LATEST POSTS

Album Review: Twice – &Twice
Concert review: Miyavi

Concert review: Miyavi

November 27, 2019
Sightseeing: Carribean Bay

Affiliates

Arlequin Photography
UKnight
REALive

Blog Stats

  • 19,011 hits
%d bloggers like this: